QUESTION

What would happen if I remarry but I already own my home?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in Pennsylvania I lost my wife to heart disease this year 2015. With our life insurance I was able to pay off our home and my name is the only name on the deed. I'm 48 yrs old and cannot have kids anymore. But if I remarry someone new and say she divorces me at some point later. Do I have to split the home with her? Even if she's not on the deed and we don't have children together. How do I protect myself? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
For you second marriage, the home will be considered to be pre marital property. She will only have an interest in the increase in value of the home from your date of marriage to the date of separation. So if your house is worth 100k when you get married and when you are separated it appraises at 120k, she has an interest (half is a general negotiating point) in the 20k increase in value which would be 10k. Have her sign a prenuptual agreement to waive her interest in the house altogether and you will never have to worry about it.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters