QUESTION

What would happen to a child who is in a car driven by an unlicensed driver and they get pulled over?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Would they call Children's Services and would a child endangerment case be opened?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Likely it would depend on the circumstances surrounding why the person did not have a license as well as whether the child was properly in the car, i.e. car seat if applicable. Certainly if the suspension is serious (and most are) and especially if the child was determined to be in danger in any way, CPS is not out of the question.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2014 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters