QUESTION

What would happen to a custody case if my son’s father has been in and out of jail for 2 years for variety of reasons?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son’s father has been in and out of jail for 2 years with a variety of convictions, parole violations and is an addict. He's not on child support. He saw my son only 2 times once in May and once in June and he got put back in jail in August again. I have court coming up in October for custody and not sure how this is going to end because he's in jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
How can you possibly lose at least a temporary custody request if Dad is in and out of jail. I would need to know more facts.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 2:10 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters