QUESTION

What would happen to my 3 year old if I died? I''m recently married, but she was from a previous relationship & has not yet been adopted by my husband.

Asked on May 11th, 2012 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My 3 year old has no relationship with her bio-dad (doesn''t even know he exists) but we had signed a voluntary recognition of parentage when she was born. I haven''t seen or had any contact with him since she was 6 months, though I never told him he couldn''t see her. He pays a small amount to the state for her medical insurance (I couldn''t afford private insurance when she was born) but I waived child support because a) he can''t hold down a job and b) he was psychologically and emotionally abusive to me and when money is involved he gets especially mean and vindictive and threatened to seek full custody if he had to pay child support. I got married 5 months ago and my husband, the only father my daughter has ever known, wants to adopt her. We are working on the paper work. However, and I know this sounds morbid, I want to know what would happen to her if I died before my husband has officially adopted her. I''m scared custody would go to bio-dad. Is this the case in Minnesota?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You have reason for concern.  Right now, bio-dad would presumptively get full legal custody. 
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters