QUESTION

What would happen to my wife's immigration status after divorce?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We filed for divorce in July and everything is pretty much settled. My wife tried to drag it to delay for green card purposes. I am curious what would happen to my ex-wife's immigration status once divorce is through? I understand I need to report to USCIS about change of circumstances and status. Would my green card case be affected?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You do not give enough information to answer this question.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
On what basis is your green card filed? Employment-based? Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration has become a highly specialized and complex area of law. You should consult an immigration lawyer. You can find one in the Yellow Pages or online (Try Avvo.com) or through the state bar lawyer referral service. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Your question is very confusing. Is it your immigration or your ex-wife's? What is the current status? I-751 pending? I-485 pending?
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters