QUESTION

What would have happened if we signed the divorce papers but turned out that we are still not divorced?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
Three years ago, I met my husband to sign the divorce papers. Watch the woman notarize it and Iโ€™m still married.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If the judge did not sign the Decree of Divorce then you are still married and may have to refile the petition for divorce and sign a new decree of divorce. Have you checked with the District Clerk in the county where the original proceeding was filed?
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well somebody had to turn them into the court and submit a proposed order of divorce. Did anybody do that?
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Papers have to be filed with the Court, Judge must sign a Final Judgment.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
In Nebraska, you have to have a final hearing. If the hearing wasn't held and the Judge didn't adopt the agreement, then the divorce was not finalized. Also, after 6 months of no legal action in any civil case, including divorce, the Judge can dismiss the filing and require you to start over. You need to visit with a local attorney to figure out exactly what happened and what your options are.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to have the divorce entered with the court, not simply notarized. You had better see an attorney.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Then someone did not file the paperwork with the court.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
You need to submit the settlement paperwork to the court and obtain the judge's signature on the the decree or order that dissolves the marriage. If you were represented by an attorney, you should contact them to follow up and see that all the necessary paperwork is submitted. If you or your husband were preparing the paperwork yourselves, you will need to contact the court to see what might be missing from the file, and what other documents need to be prepared and submitted in order for the court to finalize the proceeding.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters