QUESTION

What would I answer on a background check if was arrested for harassment(class 3 misdemeanor) with a domestic violence enhancer?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have completed my deferred judgement, probation, and all terms of the deferred. The only thing I still need to do is seal my record when I get the documents sent to me. My guilty plea was withdrawn, case was dismissed, the protection order vacated, probation successfully terminated(all found on a CoCourts.com search of myself). To my understanding with the deferred judgement completion I am not convicted of domestic violence due to successful completion after taking all the classes and great standing all throughout probation. What do I answer on background checks and is there anything that I can not do after my case as before. Also my partner was my ex-girlfriend as to why the dv enhancer was added to my charge. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends what the question is on the application.  If the question is "have you ever been charged with ..." or "Have you ever plead guilty to..." then you probably have to answer "yes".  If it is "have you ever been convicted..." the answer is "no".  Once the case is sealed, Colorado law allows you to answer "no" to all of those questions, as if it never occured.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters