QUESTION

What would I need to do to get my girlfriend and daughter back because her grandpa was dying and it’s been three months and now she won't return?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
They went to TX. We live in OH.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
You would need to file an application or complaint for custody with the juvenile court. I would also suggest that you file soon for the reason that once the child has been in Texas for 6 months, mom could claim that all filings would need to be done in Texas.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters