QUESTION

What would it cost to hire a lawyer to file a motion for 2 weeks vacation with my son?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
Can both parents agree on 2 weeks’ vacation without putting in for a motion and would it be legal?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
Does this require a modification of a parenting order or a new parenting order through a paternity filing? The answer would be significantly different.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse
It depends upon the attorney you hire and the agreement you make, I would guess a minimum of 500. If all parties agree then it should be no problem, but it depends upon your court orders regarding custody and the integrity of the other party.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
If both parents agree and there is no court order that would be violated then you do not need to go to court. If there is an order that you cannot have two weeks, you better get to court.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Lawyers charge different amounts for their services. It is almost always on an hourly basis. You and the other parent can certainly agree to a 2-week vacation. I would suggest that the two of you write a very short statement indicating the dates of the vacation, with both of you signing it, so that you have some verification of the agreement.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse
Sure, both parties can agree to that. That's not a permanent change.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse
I need more information. If you already have a visitation order that does not include two weeks vacation, you may have to file a motion to modify the old order. That is playing it safe. The cost should be low if the other side agrees. Without a lawyer have the other side sign a written agreement which should be notarized and hope for the best.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters