QUESTION

What would it take for a father to get full custody of a 2-year old child?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife has been physically and verbally abusive towards me, often in front of our child. My wife has also screamed at and forcefully jerked our child, and has exhibited poor judgment that has endangered our child on numerous occasions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
That should be sufficient to obtain custody. You will likely need to obtain a guardian ad litem to testify as to her conduct, but you should be able to be named primary custodian.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2020 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters