QUESTION

What would it take to strip my ex of his parental rights?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My son is 8 years old. He knows who his biological father is but has never called him dad. He hasn't seen him in over 2 years. My son has been telling me lately he wants the man he knows as his dad's last name. I feel so bad and I don't know what to do. I have talked to my ex about giving up his rights and he down right refuses to. I would love it if my husband could adopt my son. Is there any way I can strip him of his rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You can bring a petition to terminate the rights of the natural father if you meet the criteria. Two years without any contact would be one factor in your favor, but there are others than must be considered. Terminating parental rights is not easy, and you will need an attorney as doing it yourself is nearly impossible. This is because parental rights have constitutional protection. I recommend you consult with an attorney in your area who is familiar with proceedings of this nature and has successfully prosecuted same.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters