QUESTION

What would my husband of almost three years have to do to adopt my ten year old?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son was born in 2005 it felt like I always had to force his dad to even want to see him so when I quit pushing for him to visit or me visit him then he started to act more distant. We had a relationship until my son was almost three which was the last time he seen our son. I would try to call and if he answered he was drunk (which is irrelevant ) but I didn't want my son that was almost three hear something like that. Other than that I tried finding him on social media to see he's blocked me. He hasn't contacted me or my son since he was almost three and since then I have been in a relationship with a man I married January 3, 2013. My husband has known my son since he was 18 months old and wants nothing more than to adopt. Is there a way he can do that and if so how do we do it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It appears that should be possible but I need the details. There are two issues, his lack of visitation and lack of support if the adoption is against the fathers will. Engage an attorney.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters