QUESTION

What would we have to do to get my child’s father off the birth certificate so my husband can adopt her?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My child’s father has abandoned her for 5 years now. I have not heard from him and I have no clue where he even is. My husband wants to adopt my child. I have heard of a certain process but sounds too good to be true.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is called step-parent adoption, and you must get the consent of the father, so you will have to find him to get that.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, you'd have to do an adoption proceeding, which would include tracking down and furnishing notice to the biological father, and either getting his consent, or terminating his parental rights. Consult with an adoption attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters