QUESTION

What would you be charged for the second offense of domestic violence with falsifying a police report

Asked on Sep 09th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My girl filed a report on me and I told the police that it wasn't true been filed on her and made a false statement and now she's facing some time and it's not her fault
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes it is her fault if she lied to the police.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2018 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters