QUESTION

What's best way to get child support order from two seperate states terminated (all arrears,child now 25 ) when child + both parents aggree to this?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
Mother and daughter(age 25) moved to and live in Washington.(controlling State) He lives in NV. In 2007 he was ordered to pay $195.00 a month for support to D.A. in NV. At that time court concluded arrears (not sure which court) would be set at $10,000.00. Also at that time he was going through Social Security Disability claim for temp. losing sight in both eyes. He is now 61 yrs old....mother 57. He hadn't worked steadly in over 10 years then, and hasn't worked any since.so regular monthly payments never occurred. (Washington forced the support issue,not the mother...[received money from state at one point]) Although ,in 2010 when his disability was approved he had $5,000 sent directly to daughter(then 21). Since then he has been Jailed here in NV twice(contempt) and a third time I was here +ran the SOB's off property. Appety NV D.A. been notified of parents wishes cus a notation in his last papers states,"OUJR advises NV DA that he cannot close case until OUJR request clos.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Not all facts are perfectly clear, but if the WA court is the originating court, then NV is merely an "enforcing" court.  You should have your ex execute a "satisfaction of judgment" indicating that all sums owed are considered satisfied and requesting that the case be closed in WA AND NV.  Whether that will be sufficient for the welfare department in either state is unknown.  If this is insufficient, you may have to check with a WA family law specialist knowledgeable about the welfare system there and who could check on the file in that state.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters