QUESTION

whats my best option considering child custody?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2019 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
i have a 3 year old. her father and i are no longer together as of last november. he has not given any form of financial support or emotional support towards my child. he has seen her twice since then. i have every record of our conversations and when he has come see my child. i do not want any form of child support. i just want sole custody of her. with no restrictions; he can come see her when he wants but he can not take her out without my supervision. my daughter doesnt know who he is. he has not tried to build a relationship with her nor seemed like he is interested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  You are requesting legal advice, which cannot be provided in this forum.  When it comes to custody cases, courts make a decision based upon the best interest of the child, as set forth in Virginia Code Section 20-124.3.  Although you may desire sole custody, it is up to the court to decide if sole custody is in the child's best interest. Finally, it is recommended that you confer with an experienced family lawyer in your area to discuss this matter in greater details. Most lawyers charge by the hour, so it is important that you discuss the consultation fee in advance of scheduling a meeting to avoid any confusion.  Best of luck~
Answered on Sep 09th, 2019 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters