QUESTION

What's needed for legal guardianship of a minor?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My sister wants me to be a legal guardian of my nephew in case of her death but we don't how we need to make it legal and binding.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In order to make you your nephew's legal guardian upon death, your sister needs to have a will prepared listing you as his guardian in the event she dies before he turns eighteen. 
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters