QUESTION

What's next after you receive a paperwork saying notice of entry of judgment?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I'm confused. It says, “you are notified that the following judgment was entered". Do I have to wait to receive a letter for a date of the termination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The notice of entry of judgment should have a date on it that shows the day your divorce is final. Look it over carefully.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters