QUESTION

whats rights do i have as a father when the mother refuse to make contact

Asked on Feb 29th, 2016 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
she left at 8 months in the middle of pregnancy now has baby and refuse to talke to me not sure if child is mine want to know what are my rights if i am the father or going to finding out what i can really do ???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  You have the right to know whether or not the child is yours.  If the child is yours, then you have equal rights to the child. If you would like to assert your rights, do not hesitate to contact my office. 
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2016 at 2:46 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters