QUESTION

What's steps to take when dealing with custody of my son when we just recently moved back to my home state?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My 3yr old and I just moved back to my home state. His father had agreed to this move. I had addressed issues a little over a yr ago about his anger, controlling behavior, verbal abuse and some other things. This May (in front of our 3yr old, and 2 other small children, sisters and niece mother) yelled at me and told me to get the F out and other stuff. He agreed that if he didn't stay consistent with seeing his dr. and therapy that our son and I would leave. He now wants sole custody. I'm in IN and he in IL. What steps do I need to take? What grounds does he have to get sole custody after agreeing to the terms of our son and leaving? (He agreed to it 2x's) He has DUI's in his past, a me 1st attitude, doesn't watch our son well. Son has gotten ahold of utility knives under his dad's supervision, not watched and was down by a creek, and 3' behind my mower while I was mowing under his dad's watch. I'm trying to better ourselves and not loose my son. Please give me advice!! Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You say he wants sole custody -  did he actually file a petition in court or is he just talking?  If he filed something, then we have to deal with that.   If your court order is in Illinois, and now you live in Indiana you need to retain an attorney to transfer your case to Indiana.  The best time to do that is now, rather than waiting for some issue to blow up, and then you have a case pending in Illinois and you have to deal with the relocation along with everything else.    You need an attorney.  Good luck
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters