QUESTION

What's the age where he can't take me to court anymore and we can leave?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a 14 year old. She wants us to move to another state but her father says he will fight us on this.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The age of majority in Wisconsin is 18. He can only fight you about moving out of state if he has some rights to custody or placement. More intriguing is why your 14-year old daughter is making the decision for you, when you are, and of course should be, the child's parent?
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The age of him not being able to take you to court anymore is when the child turns 18.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters