QUESTION

What's the best defense against a false domestic violence charge?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife left for 2weeks no contact at all. I finally get her to come talk to me , I hug her tight begging for forgiveness & as she's trying to run out the door I grab arm & slide down it to my knees. My wife bruises very easy due to her skin tone , now she's trying to use it as leverage for divorce. What can I do? I also have photo evidence of prior violence by her & in 4 yrs together never a 911 call or police contact for such charge!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
There are two separate issues here. The first is the domestic violence charge. It's unclear from your question whether you have been charged with domestic violence, or if she is leveraging the allegation to get a divorce. If she has filed a police report and pressed charges, then you need to argue exactly what you have with an attorney present.    If she is using this as leverage in a divorce proceeding, then it doesn't particularly matter. Ohio is a no-fault divorce state. All that needs to be alleged and proven is that you are "incompatible" which is an extremely low burden.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters