QUESTION

What’s the best way for my husband to legally adopt my child?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2021 on Adoptions - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
She is 8 years old. Hasn’t seen her biological father since she was born. My husband has raised her since she was 2. Her biological father is in Mexico. And we don’t know where he is. Other than that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
1 Award
You can do a step parent adoption.  If the biological father does not voluntarily sign a consent to the adoption, his parental rights can be terminated involuntarily for failure to maintain a meaningful relationship with the child for at least 12 of the past 14 months; or terminated for failure to provide support to the child for the same time period.  If a process server cannot find the bio dad, then you can ask the court for permission to serve him by publication in the newspaper.  I can help you complete the process when you are ready to proceed. 
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2021 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters