QUESTION

What's the chances of my husband in which I'm divorcing soon get custody of our three children if he doesn't have nothing or even a job?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It depends upon all of the circumstances, the ages of the children, the history of the child care arrangements betweeen the two of you, and everything else. If you work and he doesn't and he has taken the major share of kid duties because of this, he will stand a good chance of being able to continue in that role if he wishes to do so. All of the facts surrounding the kids and the relationships are very relevant. It is impossible to opine further without more facts. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters