QUESTION

what's the chances of my wife getting my vehicles in the divorce?

Asked on May 30th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I live in WA state the vehicles were purchased in my name before the marriage we've only been married 6 months and are getting a divorce she says she doesn't want them what's the chances of the judge giving 1 to her? she also has no job currently and does nothing but smoke Marijuana.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Property owned by one spouse before the marriage is the separate property of that spouse and cannot be awarded to the other spouse except under unusual circumstances.  For instance, if a vehicle was purchased largely or entirely with your (now) wife's funds but it the vehicle was titled in your name for some reason--to avoid creditors, for instance--the Judge would have the authority to order the vehicle title transferred to her. merrisnaugle.com
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters