QUESTION

Whats the difference between legal separation and divorce?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Would the spouse like to go for legal separation? How is it different from Divorce? Not sure which is the better way to do this. Can you please enlighten me?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Its really no different except you cannot get remarried. This was a concept developed by the catholic church-who lobbied state legislatures.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Only a very small percentage of family law cases seek legal separation. In my experience it has been about 1% of the total f divorces + legal separations. They are very similar, in that in the Separation petition the Petitioner must state that 'the marital relation is broken,' whereas in a divorce petition you write that 'the marriage is irretrievably broken.' Of the separations I have done, all of them have turned into regular divorces. The most frequent reason for seeking a legal separation is that one of the spouses needs medical insurance. When he or she finds a job which offers that benefit, they turn the separation into a divorce. But in most respects (division of property and debt, support, child custody and placement, etc. the orders and judgments are much the same.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
A divorce returns the spouses to the status of single persons; a legal separation does not. In a legal separation, the parties can divide property and debt and request support similar to a divorce but they remain married persons. If a separation is done and the parties later want a divorce they need to file a new Petition and pay a new court fee.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is very little difference in reality, in one situation you remain actually and legally married, and the other you are divorced and the marriage is ended. I would consult with an attorney regarding your various options and what you're seeking to accomplish.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
A legal separation separates and ends the community. But your still married. I only recommend doing it when there is a health insurance issue. I tell people it's a quick layover to divorce town. 9 times out of 10 it's best to just file the divorce. Call our office for a free consultation 702 816 5200.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters