QUESTION

What’s the legal age that you can move out of your parent’s home and they won’t be able to do anything about it?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are no longer a minor at age 18. Unless there are other extenuating circumstances that would enable a minor to be emancipated from his or her parents, 18 is the age that you can take control of your own living situation.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
In North Carolina it is the second you turn 18 unless you have been emancipated by the Court.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters