QUESTION

What's the maximum time my boyfriend could get for having drugs in his room?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was sentenced to 6 months is Santa Rita Jail for violating his probation. On his releaes date, he did not get released. Instead, they scheduled him a court date. Turns out they found a little piece of weed in his room. Will he get more time for this or could it possibly be dismissed? His court date is this friday at Hayward Courthouse. How much time could he get for drugs in his room? It was really small, less than an oz and for personal use. It will be his second violation if he gets violated. Felony probation. In California. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
Criminal law question, not family law.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters