QUESTION

What's the possibility of my boyfriend getting out

Asked on Sep 28th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
My boyfriends mom called the police on him. Told them he graved her foot and pulled her off The couch. When really none of that happened, I was there the whole time and she was the one who hit him and threw and iced coffee all on his face and all. She then went and put a protection order on him and he's been in jail ever since august 29. With a bond of 5,000$. She didn't show up for that court that she had. So the charges were dismissed. What is the possibility of him getting out on the next court date. September 30th, it really makes no sense for him to be in there. He also bElieVes if he doesn't please guilty he will not be let out. PLEASE HELP.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
If the charges were dismissed, then your boyfriend should have been out already unless there is some other reason to hold him, for example a detainment order from the Federal Government, Immigration, or else another County/State government.    
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters