QUESTION

What's the procedure for changing back to my maiden name, if it is in the decree and the divorce was finalized in a state other than the one I reside?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My divorce decree states that I can resort back to my maiden name, however I live in Pittsburgh PA and my divorce was finalized in Monroe County, Madisonville TN. What is the procedure for changing my name back here in Pittsburgh?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The easiest way is probably to call the courthouse in Madisonville and ask how to file a name change. If that doesn't work, you can register your divorce in Allegheny County (for a fee) and file the name change form (also a fee).
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters