QUESTION

What's the right lawyer for defense against DV charge (son-mother)? Criminal Defense attorney? Family Law attorney?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2018 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
First offense. Mild incident. No injuries. No intent to have son arrested. 911 call was placed by father out of concern for an emotionally distraught son who was attempting to drive away. Police charged the son with DV (simple assault), due to what the police thought was a hand print on mom's arm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Somebody who understands both. A prosecution in a municipal court is a separate issue from a restraining order proceeding in Family Court. You may have one or both of these proceedings occurring in parallel. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Jul 16th, 2018 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters