QUESTION

what's timing and method of notification to a client when attorney switch law firms

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
is it the law firm responsibility or the attorney who's leaving, and what is a reasonable amount of time when the case is still active
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question.  My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information.  I would need more specific information from you, in order to try to help you.   Whose lawyer switched firms? Your lawyer or your spouse's lawyer? What are your specific concerns?  If you would like to schedule a brief personal phone call with me (at no charge), you can call our offices at any time of the day or night.  Our telephone number is 973-455-1220. Please leave a voice mail message if I am not available to speak with you when you call.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2014 at 3:12 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters