QUESTION

When a child turns 18,does support stop? Also I am unemployed in New Jersey, the chid resides in Philadelphia. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, but not automatically. You should file a petition to terminate through the local support office where the case is listed.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters