QUESTION

When a custody agreement says “parenting time every other week” what exactly does this mean?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2025 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
My child’s father is supposed to pick the kids up today. He’s gonna get them tomorrow and wants to return them a week from tomorrow. I have already made plans with extended family. Is he breaching the agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
I hope that your custody agreement says something more than just "parenting time every other week". A good custody agreement will spell out the dates and times that he's supposed to pick them up and where, and will say who's supposed to pick up, who's supposed to do the drop off and things like that. If yours just says "parenting time every other week" and nothing else then he is probably not breaching the agreement since it is too vague. You need to talk with an attorney as soon as possible to work on getting more definite language in your custody agreement so that questions like this won't come up again in the future.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2025 at 2:03 PM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters