QUESTION

when a divorce decree says i have possesion of my child (ren)'s on there birthday, do i get possesion of all my 3 lil kids or just the one child

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
my ex is trying to say I don't get all three kids if one of my kids birthday is today. but the decree doesn't specify just that one child birthday..it states child (ren)'s
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It depends on EXACTLY what the court order says -- and if the language of the order is not what you think it should be, you have the right at any time to seek mediation -- or a court hearing -- to change it to what you think was intended, or what it should be.  As a matter of common sense, when a parent has one child on his or her birthday, the siblings are permitted to go with that child to participate in whatever birthday events have been planned, but if your decree does not specify that order, and your ex will not budge, you may need to modify the court order.  If you do have to go to court to get what should be common sense, request fees.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters