QUESTION

When a paper is signed, is it legal if not notiarized

Asked on May 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My daughter signed papers for a divorce/custody of her children with his lawyer as a witness only. Is it legal if it is not notarized?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is too vague to answer precisely.  What "papers"?  Virtually all parenting agreements, divorce complaints, answers, etc., are in fact notarized /verified; my suggestion is to take whatever paperwork you are concerned about and consult a family law specialist as soon as possible.
Answered on May 03rd, 2014 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters