QUESTION

When a parent identifies specific person to adopt child and is no longer able how do you revoke adoption

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Child adopted via identified surrender of parental rights by paternal grandparents. Both grandparents are physically mentally and financially unfit to continue to care for child. How do rights get put back into play
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You would have to go back to court and DYFS involved to see if the concerns you have are justified.  You will need to bring an action claiming that the paternal grandparents are unfit, and list the specific allegations against them. 
Answered on Jan 27th, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters