QUESTION

when a spouse is representing themselves in a divorce proceeding can the other party's lawyer litigate a settlement with them?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An attorney may negotiate a settlement for both parties, but keep in mind, the attorney is obligated to act in his/her client's best interest.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters