QUESTION

When acting as a POA for my mother, can a credit card company require you to give them your social security number and date of birth.

Asked on Jun 18th, 2018 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My mother has dementia. In acting as her POA, I cancelled a credit card with a large warehouse store the month that the membership renewal charge hit the account. The card was cancelled but they still said she owed the $100 membership fee. I called them and they refused to discuss it with me because I wasn't on the account. I sent them a copy of the POA and they sent me a form requiring her have a notarized signature assigning me to handle her account and for me to supply my DOB and SS number. My state is VA and their call center is in NC. The original POA was signed, notarized, and filed with the county clerk in NC. Am I required by law to supply any more info than the POA and my identification?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
By definition, a Power of Attorney is a legal instrument, which authorizes one to act on behalf of another.  The terms of the POA will set forth the terms and conditions of your authority to act. These documents are usually prepared in anticipation of one being unable to act in his or her interest.  If your Mother's POA sets forth the circumstances under which you are authorized to act, I would suggest escalating the issue to a manager or supervisor, noting your mother's years of faithful service, payment history, etc.   I would highlight the absurdity of the company request in view of your Mother's current mental state.  If your Mother has "dementia," I think it rather unreasonable for them to request that you have her sign and notarize a document in her current state. Perhaps, you may wish to consider contacting a local television station that brings attention to consumer affairs.  Without any knowledge of the terms of the POA, your questions cannot be answered in this forum. Lawyer.com offers general information and not legal advice.   I suggest that you confer with a lawyer in your area to discuss this matter in greater details.  Best of luck
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2018 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters