QUESTION

When an order is modified, what happens to the rules of the original final decree, when the modifaction is just a custodial parent move.?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
In Iowa, when a final decree has been entered in a custody fight, as well as an affirm deciesion by the Iowa Supreme Court, when that order is slightly modified because the custodial parent moved out of state, which in turn gave the non custodial parent more visatation, does the rules of the final decree change? Meaning that if the original order, upheld by the supreme court states that the NCP must let the custodial parent know by April 1st which weeks in the summer he will be taking, and the new modifacation states nothing about it, but also didnt change anything else in the modified version, does the April 1st deadline still count or is the entire 3 year trial and supreme court ruling meaningless due to a minor move?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
When a modification of a decree is filed, only the details in the modification change the original decree.  The original decree remains in effect for all details other than those listed in the modification.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters