QUESTION

When at what age can a child request not to visit a parent?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
At what age can a child request from the court not to visit a parent? The child in question is 11 years old. I am the custodial parent.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, around 14, but even then, the court may not pay attention. The courts are statutorily obligated to try and maintain the parental relationship with both parents. So, unless the child is in danger or at risk, the likelihood of the court removing visitation is highly unlikely.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
The court would uphold visitation at any age. They might listen to an older child, but the reason to modify must be a good one. Talk with your attorney.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your child has no such right.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Any age. But just because the child makes such a request does not mean the court will grant it. If the child simply does not like the other parent that won't be reason enough to curtail or terminate visitation. You will need evidence that visitation or contact with the noncustodial parent poses a serious risk of harm to the child before a court will curtail or terminate visitation.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters