QUESTION

When can desertion be claimed in a marriage?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2010 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
If a spouse leaves home and takes all of his/her clothes without notifying the other spouse that he is leaving or their whereabouts, how long must that spouse be gone before it is considered desertion? Is there any advantage to claiming desertion in a marriage?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
One year is generally considered the minimum. That is without support. If spouse supports you there is no desertion in Tennessee.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2010 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Never in California. California is a no fault divorce state. You don't have to prove anything and there is no gain for showing that the other side did something wrong. I can help you file and move your case towards and expeditious resolution. Please contact me for a free consultation.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2010 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Takoma Park, MD at Silber, Perlman, Sigman & Tilev, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Maryland, a deserting spouse must be gone for one year before you can file a divorce complaint. The primary benefit to claiming desertion is that it enables you to file for divorce after one year of separation instead of two years.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2010 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Kingston, NH at DiManna Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
There is no advantage to claiming desertion. However, you can receive a Default Order, which means that you can have the court order what you want without the opposing party participating in the process as long as you do service by publication in a newspaper in the town of the last known address of the party. You can file and request a default hearing within 30 days of the publication in the newspaper.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2010 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Joseph A. Katz Attorney at Law PLC
Update Your Profile
The California Family Code does not provide for abandonment as a grounds for divorce. California is a no fault state, meaning that the parties just need to show 'irreconcilable differences' to obtain a divorce (assuming that the parties have lived consecutively in California for the past six months and the County in which they file (or at least the Petitioner) for the past three months). If the spouse has just disappeared, you could file your Petition at any time. You will have some issues with service of the Summons. You will probably have to publish in a local newspaper of the last known city in which the spouse lived if you truly have no idea where to find your soon-to-be ex-spouse. There are various declarations you must make regarding your due diligence in locating the ex-spouse to inform he or she of the pending Hearing. Though 'desertion' is not a grounds for divorce in California, it is an important consideration for the Court when considering custody and visitation of children, setting spousal support, and partitioning or dividing property.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2010 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Desertion (sometimes referred to as abandonment) is generally irrelevant in Colorado (and most states) as a meaningful term because none of the issues to be decided in a divorce will be affected by a simple claim of "desertion". The simple answer to the question is that there is no specific advantage to "claiming desertion" because if that claim is made, the next question is "so what?". The concept of "desertion" only had meaning under former laws that required "fault" in order to obtain a divorce; under modern "no-fault divorce" law, whether or not one spouse "deserted" or not doesn't add anything to the case. Under no fault laws there is nothing that one party can claim that will prevent a divorce from being granted. Clearly, the act of "deserting/abandoning" a family and the family home may have some factual relevance in other decisions affecting custody of children, possession of the home or other property items, payment of debts, etc., but in such situations it is the circumstances and facts in each case that are relevant to the specific decision to be made - not simply the label. And, if the claim is simply made in a vacuum (e.g. unrelated to a specific issue) it will simply be ignored.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2010 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Bethesda, MD
3 Awards
You asked a question about "desertion" as the grounds for a divorce and when it can be claimed by the spouse that stayed in the marriage. Using your facts, the departing spouse commits desertion by leaving the marriage unjustifiably with the intention of ending the marriage and remaining away for 12 consecutive months. Desertion is grounds for both limited and absolute divorce. To get an absolute divorce based on desertion, you must show that the deserting spouse intended to terminate the marriage, that the deserting spouse was unjustified in leaving the marriage, that the resulting separation has continued for 12 consecutive months, and that the parties are beyond any reasonable hope of reconciliation. There is no particular "advantage" to pleading desertion.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2010 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA at VN Law Group P.C.
Update Your Profile
I do not believe there is a such a claim available for "desertion" in Calfornia law. California is a "no-fault" state so either spouse can file for divorce at any time. What the desertion does is give you an exact Date of Separation.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2010 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
1 Award
Just file for Divorce due to irreconcilable differences. There are only 2 grounds and neither is desertion.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2010 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters