QUESTION

When can desertion be claimed in a marriage? How?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
If a spouse leaves home and takes all of his/her clothes without notifying the other spouse that he is leaving or their whereabouts, how long must that spouse be gone before it is considered desertion? Is there any advantage to claiming desertion in a marriage?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the circumstances, it certainly sounds like you need a divorce.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Never in California. Grounds are basically irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Grounds for marriage today are no fault. You may get started with the divorce process at anytime. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
This corner of the site is for Wisconsin law questions. Desertion is not a ground for divorce in this state. The ground is that the marriage is 'irretrievably broken.' Since it takes two to tango, one person's unequivocal statement to this effect is enough of a legal basis. Find an experienced matrimonial lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters