QUESTION

When can I move child in new house after I gave my 45 notice?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
We have joint custody but I'm primary care giver.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What does the order say? Does it say give 45-day notice and nothing more? Then you can move the child after the 45 days has expired.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If you have residential custody then as long it is not beyond the mile limit of the agreement, you should be able to move anytime. Speak with your attorney.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters