QUESTION

When can I press charges on my ex for purposely failing to pay any child support?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Child Support - Washington
More details to this question:
He has no custody rights, he quite a job of 7 years without another job to go to moved to 3OR different states. When he did have a job he never reported it to DCS and quit when I finally got his employer info then moved. He is now getting married and doesn't have a steady job. He works for Labor Ready from what I've herd and only works 4 hours a day and refuses to send any money or report anything at all to DCS. He doesn't even report his new addresses. What can I do? Can he get arrested or at least have his gun and drivers licenses revoked?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sorry to hear about your difficulties.  You should consider hiring an attorney to enforce your child support order.  DCS may help, and you should talk to a case-worker there.  Your ex can be held in contempt for failure to pay child support, can be jailed, and his license to drive can be suspended.  If you must go it alone--not recommended--use the forms found at http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/?fa=forms.contribute&formID=9.  
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters