QUESTION

When cps and dfs still take ypur kids for child abuse even know the police say therw are no eveidence for child abuse

Asked on Sep 21st, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We Got our kids tooking for child abuse but the police found no evidence that we hurt our kids but cps dogs still took them saying family memeber say we did but no proof
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to see what is really going on from your question, but you really should consult with counsel who knows the system well.  There should be a preliminary hearing within a couple of days, either way, in which the reason CPS believes that there is evidence should be explained, and you will have an opportunity to get the judge to return the children if protection does not appear to be warranted.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters