QUESTION

When did the law change where now the da can take it upon himself and procute the The criminal in a domestic violence case

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Not sure I understand your quesiton. But, in California, its up to the DA's office whether or not to file charges against someone. If the DA's office has decided to file charges against, your are forced to deal with it. If you are able you should shire a lawyer as soon as possible. It may be possible to have those charges dropped before things go to far.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters