QUESTION

When divorcing someone who has cheated on you, who pays for the divorce?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2011 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
When divorcing someone who has cheated on you, who pays for the divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The children.  Actually, the fact of that someone cheated doesn't matter as Washington is a "no fault" divorce case.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2011 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters