QUESTION

when does a medical power of attorney ends

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
my mother died and my sister had medical power of attorney. she did not allow me to talk to any medical personnel and she is planning the funeral by herself
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not having seen the power of attorney you are describing, it seems it would have ended at the time of her death.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters