QUESTION

When does a power of guardianship expire?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No such thing. A power of attorney expires when the person who granted it, meaning the person whose powers are being exercised, revokes it. An order of guardianship can ONLY be given by a judge, and it lasts as long as the order says it lasts, and if there is no date given, until the judge modifies it or the person whose powers have been taken away dies.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters